Mobile ImageText DelSignore Law at 781-686-5924 with your name and what kind of charge you are texting regarding.
[…] The second issue is whether or not a motorist actually refused a breathalyzer test. In cases where a motorist attempted to submit to a breathalyzer test, but could not register an adequate sample, this raises the issue of whether the motorist constructively refused a breathalyzer test or could not deliver an adequate sample, due to medical conditions or to the condition of the breathalyzer machine.

A third argument, and one I use it every case, is that the report of refusal does not comply with Massachusetts DUI law as it is not signed under the pains and penalties of perjury.

Chapter 90 section 24 provides that a police officer shall “prepare a report of such refusal. Each report shall be made in a format approved by the registrar and shall be made under the penalties of perjury by the police officer before whom such refusal was made.”

In every case that I have seen, the report of refusal has no signature of the officer and next to prepared under the pains and penalties of perjury, there is an indication of “Y” to indicate yes.  On some forms, the officer will write yes.